Who Pays for PMK Depositions in California Workers' Compensation Cases?
[…] The financial burden ultimately falls on either the injured worker (through reduction of their award) or the applicant's attorney (if they choose not to bill these costs against the award).
The Bad Faith Exception: A Powerful Tool for Applicants
However, there is a significant exception to the general rule: when an employer denies liability in bad faith and depositions become necessary to prove liability. In such cases, the WCAB has authority to impose sanctions under Labor Code section 5813, which states:
"The workers' compensation referee or appeals board may order a party, the party's attorney, or both, to pay any reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees and costs, incurred by another party as a result of bad-faith actions or tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay." (Labor Code § 5813(a))
The WCAB has broad authority to impose sanctions that can include the costs of depositions when they become necessary due to an employer's bad faith denial of liability. (Labor Code § 5813; 8 Cal. Code Regs. § 10421)
In one notable case, *Reischl v.